The River Mile

The Mile Winners

RECORD OF PREVIOUS WINNERS

Year Men's Mile Ladies Quarter Mile
1924 Roy Gregory Not established
1925 Geoff Phillip Not established
1926 Ary Snetler Not established
1927 "Doc" McWilliams Not established
1928 "Doc" McWilliams Not established
1929 Ary Snetler Not established
1930 Ary Snetler Not established
1931 "Doc" McWilliams Not established
1932 "Doc" McWilliams Ethel Smith
1933 H Hammond  
1934 D McDowell Ethel Smith
1935 Otto Schweltzer  
1936 Peter Elliot  
1937 Peter Elliot H. Hutton
1938 Otto Schweltzer J. Clark
1939 R Cherrington  
1940 D Walker Y. Kearns
1941 No event due to World War 2
1942 No event due to World War 2
1943 No event due to World War 2
1944 No event due to World War 2
1945 No event due to World War 2
1946 Peter Elliot A. Bekker
1947 Peter Elliot S. Reid
1948 Albert Boliter Joan Harrison
1949 Ernie Nicholson G. Horn
1950 Ernie Nicholson G. Horn
1951 Ernie Nicholson G. Horn
1952 Derek Staples M. Dicks
1953 Peter Schulze G. Horn
1954 Derek Staples G. Horn
1955 Derek Staples G. Horn
1956 Derek Staples P. Hall
1957 Derek Staples P. Hall
1958 Francois Mai  
1959 Derek Staples P. Hall
1960 Geoff Grylls W. Burrell
1961 Geoff Grylls W. Burrell
1962 Geoff Grylls W. Burrell
1963 Geoff Grylls W. Burrell
1964 Geoff Grylls J. Halley
1965 Geoff Grylls J. Hickson
1966 Brian Elliot J. Hickson
1967 Brian Elliot R.M. May
1968 Geoff Bolton R.M. May
1969 Brian Elliot R.M. May
1970 Brian Elliot V. Bridgens
1971 David Stones Sally Henderson
1972 Derek Elliot Sally Henderson
1973 Derek Elliot C. Du Toit
1974 Peter Horwitz C. Du Toit
1975 Brett Bugler J. Hardwich
1976 Andre Kotze J. Woolerton
1977 Brett Bugler J. Hardwich
1978 Mark Edge J. Hardwich
1979 Kevin Richards D. Montgomery
1980 Kevin Richards M. Lucouw
1981 Kevin Richards K. Loppnow / M. Lucouw
1982 Kevin Richards M. Lucouw
1983 Sean Mulvey K. Loppnow
1984 Kevin Richards K. Loppnow
1985 Jacques Coetzer B. Mc Fadzean
1986 Anthony Aubin K. Loppnow
Year Men's Mile Ladies Mile
1987 Kevin Richards Belinda McFadzean
1988 Jacques Coetzer Chantal Tutton
1989 Jacques Coetzer Nicki Hutchison
1990 Andrew Turner Nicki Hutchison
1991 Pierre de Roubaix Amanda Grendon
1992 Pierre de Roubaix Amanda Grendon
1993 Greg Kahn Jeanine Steenkamp
1994 Ryk Neethling Karen Allers
1995 Mark Harris / Greg Kahn Joannie Coetzer
1996 Ryko Markgraaff Honey King / Joannie Coetzer
1997 Haydn Holmes Tracey Barber
1998 Kyle Main Dominique Donner
1999 Kyle Main Elzet Pretorius
2000 Kyle Main Velia Janse van Rensburg
2001 Kyle Main Natalie Snodgrass
2002 Nathan Lavery Velia Janse van Rensburg
2003 Nathan Lavery Velia Janse van Rensburg
2004 Matthew Bouman Velia Janse van Rensburg
2005 Philip Kuhn Velia Janse van Rensburg
2006 Chris Stottelaar Velia Janse van Rensburg
2007 Byron Lockett Velia Janse van Rensburg
2008 Byron Lockett Velia Janse van Rensburg
2009 Chad Ho Dominic Dryding
2010 Chad Ho Dominic Dryding
2011 Chad Ho Carmel Billson
2012 Troyden Prinsloo Jessica Roux
2013 Christopher Reid Jessica Roux
2014 Christopher Reid Kaley Gouws
2015 Daniel Jones Hannah Haswell
2016 Daniel Jones Jessica Canter
2017 Ian Venter Amica de Jager
2018 Cole Craig Amica de Jager

 

Hosted in Nelson Mandela Bay this is Africa's oldest open water swimming event - established in 1924.

Event Sponsors Blu Smooth Nitro Park Family Entertainment Centre
Support Sponsors Oracle Media